https://www.supremecourt.gov/default.aspx
[…] Appendix C. Table of Authorities Pertinent Text
I. Rules of the Supreme Court of the
United States ……...……..….…App. 5a
II. Constitutional Provisions ……………………………………………..App. 5a
III United States Code …………………………………………………..…App. 6a
IV United Nation Single Convention on Narcotic Drugs(1961) ..…....App 7a
TABLE OF
AUTHORITIES
Pertinent Text
I. Rules of the Supreme Court of the United States
Rule 20. 4. (a) A petition seeking a writ of habeas corpus shall comply with the requirements of 28 U.S.C. §§ 2241 and 2242 and in particular with the provision in the last paragraph of §2242, which requires a statement of the "reasons for not making application to the district court of the district in which the applicant is held."[. . .] To justify the granting of a writ of habeas corpus, the petitioner must show that exceptional circumstances warrant the exercise of the Court’s discretionary powers, and that adequate relief cannot be obtained in any other form or from any other court.
Rule 20. 4. (b).